Staff

Welcome to the academy staff page. At Ark Boulton we are fortunate to have a rosta of dedicated, well-qualified and hard working people. Staff wellbeing is at the heart of what we do at the academy and we know that for staff to become the best versions of themselves we must invest in their training, which is why as part of Ark's commitment to continuning professional development we have twice the number of training days than is normal. 

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs H Channa JP - Principal

Mr D Richards - Vice Principal (Curriculum & Standards) & Teacher of English

Ms C Entwistle - Vice Principal (Teaching & Learning) & Teacher of English

Mr P Horner - Vice Principal (Culture and Ethos & Designated Safeguarding Lead) & Teacher of History

Miss F Akhtar - Assistant Principal (Culture & Ethos) & Teacher of Mathematics

Ms F Ahmed - Assistant Principal (English & Literacy) & Teacher of English

Mr M Szwaba - Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning) & Teacher of French

Mrs R Barratt - HR Officer & Acting Operations Manager

 

Faculty of Science and Innovation

Ms D Sutton  - Director of Faculty & Head & Teacher of Physics

Miss K Taylor - Lead Teacher for Science & Teacher of Biology

Mrs R Horner - Lead Teacher for Science & Teacher of Biology

Mrs S Huda - Teacher of Biology

Miss S Farooq - Head & Teacher of Chemistry

Mr M Sandhu Teacher of Biology & Achievement Leader (Year 11)

Ms H Assi - Director of Virtues & Teacher of Chemistry

Ms H Khatun - Teacher of Chemistry

Mrs J Rathore - Teacher of Chemistry

Ms J Passley - Teacher of Physics

Mrs S Khan - Cover Supervisor

Ms P Grierson - Senior Science Technician

Mr B Fox - Science Technician

 

Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science

Mr R Lally - Head of KS4 Mathematics

Mr A Nisar  - Head of KS3 Mathematics

Miss M Delbrocco - Lead Teacher & Teacher of Mathematics

Mr S Jones - Teacher of Mathematics

Miss M Rafiq - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr C Twine - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Jama - Teacher of Mathematics

Miss J Dhaliwal - Trainee Teacher

Miss A Manikkaratnam - Teacher of Mathematics

Mrs A Kassim - Teacher of Mathematics

Miss S Bi - Teacher of Mathematics

 

Faculty of English Language and Literature

Miss J Lee - Director of English & KS4 English Curriculum Leader

Miss F Fazil - KS3 English Curriculum Leader

Miss S Sagoo - Teacher of English

Mrs B Ismail - Teacher of English

Mrs J Andrews - Teacher of English

Mr J Eveson - Teacher of English & Instructional Leader Coach

Miss E Lister - English Curriculum Support

Miss A Khanom - Teach First Trainee Teacher

Miss M Javaid - EAL Co-ordinator & Teacher of Literacy

 

Faculty of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D Sadi - Director of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Bennani - Head of KS3 Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs R Fey - Teacher of French

Mr G Arnaux - Modern Foreign Languages Curriculum Support

 

Faculty of Creative and Performing Arts

Ms Y Crawford - Director of Faculty

Miss S Al-Hanoush - Head of Music & Achievement Leader (Year 8)

Mrs S Georgiou - Head of Drama

Mrs R Moseley - Head of KS3 Art

Mr R Williams - Teacher of Drama

Miss E Williams - Teacher of Music

Mr L Tyler - Creative Arts Technician

 
Faculty of Humanities and Global Citizenship

Mrs S Stringer - Director of Faculty & Teacher of Geography

Mrs R Clayton - Head of Religious Studies 

Mr A Harris - Head of History 

Mrs V Hudson - Head of Geography 

Mr B Capper - Acting Head of Religious Studies

Miss P Gordon - Teacher of History

Mrs U Murdanaigum - Teacher of Religious Studies

Miss S Akbar - Teacher of Religious Studies

Mr D Robinson - Teach First Trainee Teacher (Geography)

Mr J Buckler - Ark Trainee Teacher (History)

 

Faculty of Health and Well-Being

Ms L Huckstep - Director of Faculty 

Mr C Freeman -  Teacher of Physical Education

Mr C Taylor - Lead Teacher and Teacher of Physical Education

Miss L Crutchley - Teacher of Physical Education & Achievement Leader (Year 10)

Miss N Gayle - PE Support

Miss M Allen - Trainee Teacher (Food & Nutrition)

Mr K Zahoor - Food Technology Technician

 

Faculty of Enhanced Provision

Ms A Knowles - Director of Enhanced Provision & SENCO

Mr P Ptak - Leader of Enhanced Provision

Mrs G Edwards - School Counsellor

Ms S Haslem - School Nurse

Miss A Hazem - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mr M Aghaz - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mrs S Trench - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Miss J Bibi - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mr A Soni-Tricker - 1:1 Mobility & Support     

Ms S Guled - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mr S Chana - 1:1 Mobility & Support

 

Student Support Team                                                                      

Mr A Patel - Senior & Year 11 Student Support Leader                                                                                    

Miss P Hudd - Year 10 Student Support Leader                                    

Mrs K Rowe - Year 9 Student Support Leader                           

Miss N Saddique - Year 8 Student Support Leader

Miss S Kaur - Year 7 Student Support Leader

Mr D Bickerton - Student Support Assistant 

Mr M Ahmed - Attendance Officer 

Mrs V Russell - Pastoral Care & Safeguarding Lead

 

Operational Staff

Mrs M Taylor - Office Manager

Mrs R Ali - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss H Hickin - Pastoral Administrator

Miss Z Bibi - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss T Waheed - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss S Carmichael - Receptionist & Administrator

Mr D Crutchley - Building Services Manager

Mr M Singh - Site Supervisor

Mr S James - Site Supervisor

Mrs W Peng - Finance Manager

Mr P Clayton - Finance Assistant

Miss Z Mohsin - HR Assistant

Mrs B Smith - Librarian

Miss A Nawaz - Communications Officer

Ms J Bates - Data Manager

Mrs M Bates - PA to Principal

Mrs J Smith - Catering Manager

Mrs J Daniels - Deputy Catering Manager