Achievement Awards

On Thursday 17th December we held our end of term assemblies to celebrate the fantastic achievements of our students.  Students in every year group received awards for 100% attendance and best student progress in each subject area.  Students were also given bronze, silver and gold certificates for the number of merits they achieved during the term.  Five students were also awarded the Principal's Leadership Award.

Principal's Leadership Award

The Principal’s Leadership Award was given to one student from each year group to recognise students who:

  • Model the academy virtues
  • Show determination
  • Rise up against adversity
  • Independently overcome barriers to learning
  • Give public service
  • Lead by example

Congratulations to the following students who were the first recipients of this award at Ark Boulton Academy:

  • Year 7 - Haider Ali
  • Year 8 - Lakhan Singh
  • Year 9 - Akeel Nawaz
  • Year 10 - Khadija Abdi
  • Year 11 - Thembeka Zwane

Students with 100% attendance

Year 11

Thembeka Zwane, John Gaga, Kevin Kung, Jalat Senezay, Ahmed Mohamoud, Haleema Usman, Mujahid Ahmed, Mohammed Usman, Ravi Singh, Amaad Naeem, Gul Khoshal Khil, Amrita Kaur, Omayma Oualkadi Moukadem, Mohammed Islam, Safwan Hassan, Kamal Hassan, Fatima Begum, Innayat-Ali Babamiya, Maria Akhtar, Numan Khan, Anisa Tariq, Husna Shahzad, Aisha Ali, Rizwaan Ahmed, Maqsud Hashi, Mohammed Zubair, Hazim Malik, Abdul-Latif Tarafder, Momin Abbas, Rashad Ali, Iqbal Hussen, Zara Afzal, Mohammed Sahed Saju, Tanwir Gul, Moona Abdul Ali, Usman Ali, Belkis Bibi, Mohammed Eltaf, Rasheeda Abdo, Sadia Begum, Farhan Sakinder, Shahzaib Munawar, Muaad Sucule, Imraz Ahmed, Mahima Yasmin, Hasnain Ahmed.

Year 10

Hamza Iqbal, Asad Mohomed, Raisa Hana, Jahanzaib Munawar, Mohammed Uddin, Mohammed Shah, Fatima Begum, Husnain Ali, Aqib Ali, Yasmin Abdo, Rasna Chowdhury, Byron Bains, Anadil Naveed, Nozfat Tarafder, Sohail Gulfam, Asmathe Mougamadou, Riluwanudeen Mohamed, Mahima Ahmed, Anisha Khanom, Jamil Ahmed, Mohammed Yousuf, Mohammed  Zakaria Ahmed, Khadijah Nasrin, Tasnim Ahmed, Tariq Zaman, Mohammad Hashar, Ahlam Hassan, Kiran Khatoon, Ghazaalah Babamiya, Noor Hassan, Jalal Khan, Aleena Ahmed, Gulfaraz Amjad, Haleemah Arif, Habiba Miah, Shaheen Ara, Kiran Akhtar, Sulayman Ghani, Radi Ahmed, Faizah Ahmed.

Year 9

Zulkifl Shah, Abdirahman Mohamed Said, Ibrahim Abdulwahed, Mansoor Shah, Safah Nawaz, Ruqayyah Kauser, Muhammad Owais, Sadiyah Begum, Iqra Bashir, Mohamed Hassan, Ahmad Hussain, Sajda Mahmood, Rabiah Hassan, Muhammad Ali, Saeem Hussain, Janathul Likha, Aleena Habib, Mohammed Hoque, Ateeqa Ibrahim, Juvairia Yaser, Anan El Zarow, Hamaira Ali, Arman Miah, Serish Hussain, Zara Fatima, Sannah Shafaqat, Tahera Yasmin, Kaynath Kauser, Kabir Mahmood, Sammy Abdo, Nadia Ayoob, Akram Miah, Maryam Darr, Imaan Abdi, Hamza Azeem, Taibah Ali, Hamza Ali, Sobia Kauser, Yonis Abdulle, Tariq Islam, Aaliah Zaman, Alina Kauser, Momna Alam.

Year 8

Abdulrahman Mohamud, Shahil Chowdhury, Adnan Dahir, Ibrahim Nawaz, Arwa Hassan, Juwairiyyah Kouser, Ahee Choudhury, Ummi Habibah, Lakhan Singh, Muhammad Sarfraz, Mohammed Hassan, Savera Jan, Aaminah Tasneem, Ewura Ama Nhyira Annan, Mohammed Numan, Mohamed Ismail, Asmine Mougamadou Moubarack, Alisha Wasim, Ayshah Tahirah, Jibril Mohammed, Ibrahim Ali, Wafa Ahmed, Khadija Tarafder, Safyan Shezada, Ahmed Nahiyan, Alyma Hussain, Suffiyan Mohammed, Jakir Ahmed, Hibaaq Mohamed, Shahid Khan, Shoaib Hussain, Raja Khan, Haleema Sadia, Samina Begum, Faheem Qureshi, Shazmeen Begum, Aryan Malik, Zara Fatimah, Mohammed Akhlaq Hussain, Halima Begum, Juwariah Bibi, Haleemah Jamil, Safia Leahy, Omar Farah, Sidra Hayat, Hudayfa Hussain, Jayed Hussain.

Year 7

Ezequiel Begean, Adnan Hussain, Abdikarim Osman, Ikra Khan, Benish Hussain, Aanis Jama, Alisha Ahmed, Haider Ali, Amilah Wajid, Fariha Ria, Thomas Kung, Sania Rani, Zubair Hanif, Anisha Rahman, Mariya Shaheen, Syed Rasheed, Ilias Triebener, Muskaan Haider, Sharlaawe Mohamed, Mohammed Hussain - Jwaqin, Amro El Zarow, Raed Mohammed Ali, Muwafaq Hasan, Ali Hassan, Ibrahim Ahmed, Abu Bakar Aden, Maheya Begum, Salma Kauser, Henna Hussain, Iqra Kabir, Saba Shah, Asmat Al-Shamery, Mohammed Miah, Rahmo Musse Ali, Mohammed Bahar, Tahira Begum, Tanjina Yasmin, Sheryar Khalid, Naila Imtiaz, Ibrahim Hussain, Muhammad Syed, Tehniayyat Bibi, Shamsa Ghafoor, Aasha Mohamed, Muhammad Yousaf, Jaseem Uddin, Faizah Ramzan, Ubaydah Nasrin, Inayah Ishfaq, Aleena Zaman, Sidra Haidary, Abdirahman Ali, Oumar Butt, Anas Bashir, Abdurrahim Ali, Imaad Mahmood, Ruweyda Yusuf.