Staff

Welcome to the academy staff page. At Ark Boulton we are fortunate to have a rosta of dedicated, well-qualified and hard working people. Staff wellbeing is at the heart of what we do at the academy and we know that for staff to become the best versions of themselves we must invest in their training, which is why as part of Ark's commitment to continuning professional development we have twice the number of training days than is normal. 

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs H Channa JP FCCT - Principal

Mr D Richards - Vice Principal (Curriculum & Standards) & Teacher of English

Ms C Entwistle FCCT - Vice Principal (Teaching & Learning) & Teacher of English

Mr P Horner - Vice Principal (Culture and Ethos & Designated Safeguarding Lead) & Teacher of History

Ms F Ahmed FCCT - Acting Vice Principal (English & Literacy) & Teacher of English

Miss F Akhtar - Assistant Principal & Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Szwaba - Assistant Principal (Teaching & Learning) & Teacher of French

Ms H Assi - Assistant Principal (Character Development & Pastoral Care)

Mrs R Barratt - Operations Manager & DPL

 

Faculty of Science and Innovation

Ms D Sutton  - Director of Faculty & Head of Physics

Mrs R Horner - Lead Practitioner & Head of Biology

Mrs S Huda - Teacher of Biology

Mr M Sandhu - Teacher of Biology

Ms H Khatoon - Teacher of Chemistry

Ms S Hussain - Teacher of Science

Mr Craig Hetherington - Teacher of Science and Achievement Leader

Mrs S Khan - Cover Supervisor

Ms P Grierson - Senior Science Technician

Miss N Rahman - Science Technician

 

Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science

Miss M Delbrocco - Director of Mathematics

Ms A Woodward - Lead Practitioner in Mathematics

Dr R Atkinson- Lead Practitioner in Mathematics

Miss M Rafiq - KS3 Mathematics Curriculum Lead

Mr A Mitchell - KS3 Mastery Lead

Mr S Jones - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr M Jama - Teacher of Mathematics

Miss S Bi - Teacher of Mathematics

Ms J Marwah - Teacher of Mathematics

Ms S Ali - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Kasimi - Teacher of Mathematics

Ms S Delbrocco - Mathematics Support

 

Faculty of English Language and Literature

Miss J Lee - Director of English

Miss F Fazil - KS4 English Curriculum Lead

Miss A Khanom - KS3 English Curriculum Lead

Mr S Foster - Lead Practitioner in English

Miss S Sagoo - Teacher of English

Mrs J Andrews - Teacher of English

Mr J Eveson - Teacher of English

Ms S Hirani - Teacher of English

Miss M Javaid - EAL Co-ordinator & Teacher of Literacy

Ms S Collins - Trainee Teacher

Ms A Brickley - Teach First Trainee Teacher 

 

Faculty of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D Sadi - Director of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Bennani -Teacher of French

Mrs R Fay - Head of KS3 Modern Foreign Languages

 

Faculty of Creative and Performing Arts

Ms Y Crawford - Director of Faculty

Mrs S Georgiou - Head of Drama

Mrs R Moseley - Head of KS3 Art

Mr P Willet - Interim Head of Drama & Art 

Miss E Williams - Teacher of Music

Ms D Tarplee - Teacher of Drama & Dance

Mr C Wood - Teacher of Drama

Mr L Tyler - Creative Arts Technician

 
Faculty of Humanities and Global Citizenship

Mrs R Byrne - Lead Teacher of Religious Studies 

Mrs V Hudson - Head of Geography 

Miss P Gordon - Head of History

Mr D Robinson - Teacher of Geography

Miss M Khanom - Teacher of History

Mrs U Murdanaigum - Teacher of Religious Studies

Miss S Akbar - Teacher of Religious Studies

Ms O Birks - Teach First Trainee Teacher (Geography)

Mr N Franklin - Ark Trainee Teacher (History)

 

Faculty of Health and Well-Being

Ms L Huckstep - Director of Faculty 

Miss L Crutchley - Teacher of Physical Education & Achievement Leader 

Mr C Freeman -  Teacher of Physical Education

Mr C Taylor - Whole School Lead Practitioner

Miss N Gayle - PE Support

Miss M Allen - Trainee Teacher (Food & Nutrition)

Mr K Zahoor - Food Technology Technician

 

Faculty of Enhanced Provision

Mr P Ptak - Leader of Enhanced Provision

Mrs G Edwards - School Counsellor

Ms S Haslem - School Nurse

Mrs S Trench - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Miss J Bibi - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Ms K Douglas - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Ms G Bhogal - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Ms N Brazil - 1:1 Mobility & Support

 

Student Support Team                                                                      

Mr A Patel - Senior Student Support Leader                                                                                    

Miss P Hudd - Student Support Leader                                    

Mrs K Rowe -  Student Support Leader                           

Miss N Saddique - Student Support Leader

Miss S Kaur - Student Support Leader

Mr D Bickerton - Student Support Assistant 

Ms J Cooper - 1:1 Behaviour Support Assistant

Mr M Ahmed - Attendance Officer 

Ms R Higgins - DSL & Pastoral Lead

 

Operational Staff

Mrs O Emmanuel-Kokoh - Office Manager

Mrs M Higgins - PA to Principal

Mrs R Ali - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss S Carmichael - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss Q Qureshi - Receptionist & Administrator

Mr S Hooper - Building Services Manager

Mr M Singh - Site Supervisor

Mr S James - Site Supervisor

Mrs W Peng - Finance Manager

Mr P Clayton - Finance Assistant

Miss Z Mohsin - HR Administrator

Ms J O'Toole - HR Administrator

Mrs B Smith - Librarian

Mr R Nandra - Systems & Exams Lead

Mrs J Smith - Catering Manager

Mrs J Daniels - Deputy Catering Manager