intro

Welcome to the academy staff page. At Ark Boulton we are fortunate to have a rosta of dedicated, well-qualified and hard working people. Staff wellbeing is at the heart of what we do at the academy and we know that for staff to become the best versions of themselves we must invest in their training, which is why as part of Ark's commitment to continuing professional development we have twice the number of training days than is normal. 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs H Channa OBE JP - Executive Principal

Mr D Richards BSc Hons NPQH - Head of School

Ms C Entwistle FCCT - Vice Principal (Quality of Education Lower School)

Ms F Ahmed FCCT - Vice Principal (Quality of Education Upper School)

Ms H Assi - Assistant Principal (Character Development & Pastoral Care Lower School)

Mr C Hetherington - Assistant Principal (Character Development & Pastoral Care Upper School)

Ms Y Crawford FCCT - Assistant Principal (Quality of Education Lower School)

Miss J Lee - Assistant Principal (Quality of Education Upper School)

Ms V Hudson FCCT - Assistant Principal (Quality First Teaching)

Mrs R Barratt - Operations Manager & DPL

Welfare Team

Ms R Higgins - Designated Safeguarding Lead & Director of Welfare (Safeguarding)

Mr A Patel - Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead & Diretor of Welfare (Behaviour)

Ms E Bulman - Culture and Behaviour Lead (Lower School)

Mr S Foster - Culture and Behaviour Lead (Upper School)

Mr B Vickery - Behaviour for Learning Lead (Year 7)

Mrs S Georgiou - Behaviour for Learning Lead (Year 8)

Miss L Crutchley - Behaviour for Learning Lead (Year 10)

Miss N Saddique - Family Liason Officer

Mrs S Kaur - Welfare Leader (Attendance and Investigating Officer)

Mr A Rahim Khan - Welfare Leader (Attendance and Investigating Officer)

Mr N Wilkinson - Welfare Leader (Mental Health)

Miss J Cooper - Welfare Leader (Mental Health)

Mr E Higgins - School Counsellor

Miss A Jaleal - School Nurse

Ms J Dodd - Pastoral Administrator

Faculty of Science and Innovation

Mr M Sandhu - Director of Science

Mr A Ahmed - Second in Charge of Science

Mrs A Mackie - Subject Coach: Science

Ms S Hussain - Teacher of Science

Mr P Kirby - Teacher of Science

Mr M Banares - Teacher of Chemistry

Mr A Hassan - Teacher of Science

Miss S Nathan - Teacher of Science

Mr E Ward - Teacher of Physics

Ms J Ebar - Science Academic Mentor

Mrs S Khan - Cover Supervisor

Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science

Ms F Malik - Director of Mathematics

Mr T Day - Director of Digital Technology and Enterprise

Mr M Ali - Head of IT and iMedia

Ms K Muzondo - Head of Business Studies

Mr S Jones - Second in Charge of Maths

Miss M Delbrocco - Lead Practitioner in Mathematics

Mr J Kasimi - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr S Sadique - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr P Willett - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr W Douglas - Teacher of Mathematics

Ms I Yousif - Teacher of Mathematics

Ms J Gyoh - Teacher of Mathematics

Mr H Kanda - Teacher of Computer Studies

Mr T Soud - Mathematics Teaching Assistant

Faculty of English Language and Literature

Miss F Fazil - Director of English

Ms A Brickley - Second in Charge of English

Ms K Harrison-Pugh - KS3 Curriculum Lead for English

Mrs J Andrews - Teacher of English

Mr J Eveson - Teacher of English

Mrs S Sagoo - Teacher of English & KS4 Psychology Lead

Ms A Akhtar - Teacher of English

Ms M Abdulle - Teacher of English

Miss M Javaid - EAL Co-ordinator & Teacher of Literacy

Ms A Brolly - Teacher of English

Mr S Hazem - Teacher of English

Mr F Johnson - Teacher of English

Dr I Aziz - Teacher of English

Ms S Gardner - Teacher of English

Faculty of Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D Sadi - Director of Modern Foreign Languages

Ms R Fay - Head of KS3 Modern Foreign Languages

Mr L McGourty - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Faculty of Creative and Performing Arts

Ms S Al-Hanoush - Director of Creative Arts

Mrs S Georgiou - Head of Drama

Miss J Fisher - Head of Art

Mr C Wood - KS4 Drama Curriculum Lead

Mrs R Moseley - Teacher of Art

Ms A Chapman - Teacher of Art

Mr S Myers - Teacher of Music

Mr L Tyler - Creative Arts Technician

Faculty of Humanities and Global Citizenship

Ms V Hudson - Assistant Principal (Quality First Teaching) and Director of Humanities 

Mr F Redfern - Director of Humanities

Ms M Bird - Head of Religious Education and Citizenship

Miss M Khanom - Head of History

Mr P Burton - Head of Geography

Ms L Branchett - Teacher of History

Ms L Oglesby - Teacher of History

Ms U Salim - Teacher of Geography

Ms P Minhas - Teacher of Geography

Mr M Wilcock - Teacher of Religious Studies

Ms H Haque - Teacher of Religious Studies

Ms K Harris - Teacher of Religious Studies and Citizenship

Faculty of Health and Well-Being

Ms L Huckstep - Director of Health and Well-Being

Mr C Freeman -  Teacher of Physical Education

Mr C Taylor - Whole School Lead Practitioner

Miss N Gayle - Physical Education Support

Miss M Allen - Teacher of Food & Nutrition

Mr K Zahoor - Food Technology Technician

Faculty of Enhanced Provision

Mr P Ptak - Leader of Enhanced Provision

Miss J Bibi - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mrs G Bhogal - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Ms N Brazil - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Mr Q Hussain - 1:1 Mobility & Support

Operational Staff

Mrs A Chauhan - Office Manager

Miss Y Taiwo - PA to SLT

Miss S Carmichael - Systems Lead

Miss Q Qureshi - Exams Lead

Mrs R Ali - Receptionist & Administrator

Ms R Hazell - Receptionist & Administrator

Miss Z Qureshi - Receptionist & Administrator

Mr S Hooper - Building Services Manager

Mr M Singh - Site Supervisor

Mr A Azam - Site Supervisor

Mrs R Malik - Finance Manager

Mrs N Hussain - Finance Assistant

Ms S Kershaw - HR Officer

Mr M Hussain - IT Technician

Mrs B Smith - Librarian

Mrs J Smith - Catering Manager

Mr S Washington - Deputy Catering Manager